Sykes Hall

Sykes Hall exhibits are back in 2022! Register Now!

Tickets

Get your tickets now! Up to 20% OFF until 6pm on July 25!

Miss Loudoun County Fair Pageant | July 17, 2022

Loudoun County Fair | July 26–July 30, 2022

5:30 PM – Miss Loudoun County Fair Pageant – Show Barn

  Time Event Location
12:00 PM Goat Showmanship & Dairy Green Barn Arena
3:00 PM Goat Market Show Green Barn Arena
6:00 PM Swine Showmanship Show Barn

Kid’s Day – Children up to 12 years of age, free until 4:00pm.
‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tours provided to Camps upon arrival.

  Time Event Location
Morning      
  8:00 AM Swine Market Show (Until 1:00 PM) Show Barn
  9:00 AM Horse Showmanship Horse Barns

 

Afternoon      
  12:00 PM Kid’s Day Lunch – Dairy Club Franny Pavilion
  12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  12:30 PM Sheep Breed Show Green Barn Arena
  12:30 PM Horse Drill Team Outdoor Arena
  1:00 PM Carnival Opens  
  1:00 PM Chicken Poop Bingo  
  1:30 PM Horse Drill Team Outdoor Arena
  1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
  3:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  3:00 PM Sheep Showmanship Green Barn Arena
  3:00 PM Rabbit Hopping Competition Show Barn
  3:30 PM Poultry Care 101 Green Barn
  3:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
  4:30 PM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
  5:00 PM Sheep Breed and Market Show Green Barn Arena
  5:00 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
  5:00 PM Fair Dinner – Beef Club Franny Pavilion
  5:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  5:30 PM Duckling Waterslide Green Barn – Poultry Area

 

Evening      
  6:00 PM Opening Ceremony Outdoor Arena
  6:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
  7:00 PM Touch-a-Tractor, an Ag Equipment Event Outdoor Arena
  7:00 PM Pig Scramble  
  8:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Morning 9:00 AM Beef Showmanship Show Barn

 

Afternoon
12:30 PM Poultry Showmanship Green Barn Arena
12:30 PM Heifer Show Show Barn
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
1:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Overlook Club Outdoor Arena
2:00 PM Tug-of-War Franny Pavilion
2:00 PM Sheep Felting Demonstration Green Barn Arena
3:00 PM Rabbit Showmanship Green Barn Arena
3:00 PM Carnival Opens
3:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Outdoor Arena
4:00 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
5:00 PM Steer Show Show Barn
5:00 PM Milking Demonstration & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
5:00 PM Rabbit Breed Show Green Barn Arena

 

Evening
6:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
6:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
7:00 PM Kid’s Rodeo Outdoor Arena
8:00 PM Professional Bull Riding and Rodeo Outdoor Arena
9:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Afternoon
12:00 PM Dairy Show Show Barn
12:00 PM Horse Gymkhana Outdoor Arena
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
1:00 PM Chicken Poop Bingo
1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
2:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:00 PM Carnival Opens
3:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Outdoor Arena
4:00 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
4:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
5:00 PM Poultry Club Dinner Franny Pavilion
5:00 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows  Dairy Barn
5:00 PM Pre-Auction Concert with Spencer Hatcher Show Barn / Live Stream

 

Evening
6:00 PM Livestock Auction Show Barn / Live Stream
6:30 PM LIVE! Spencer Hatcher Franny Pavilion
7:30 PM Ropin’ & Ridin’ Rodeo Pre-show Outdoor Arena
8:00 PM Professional Bull Riding and Rodeo Outdoor Arena
8:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
  Time Event Location
Morning      
  10:00 AM Firefighter Competition Outdoor Arena
  10:00 AM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
  10:00 AM Rabbit Care Demonstration Green Barn – Rabbit Area
  10:30 AM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  11:00 AM Carnival Opens  
  11:00 AM Rabbit Hopping Parent/Swap Competition  
  11:00 AM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
  11:30 AM Duckling Waterslide Green Barn – Poultry Area

 

Afternoon      
  12:00 PM Super Farmer Competition Show Barn
  12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  12:30 PM Types of Sheep Green Barn Arena
  12:30 PM Blue Ridge Thunder Cloggers   Jack Brown Pavilion
  1:00 PM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
  1:30 PM ‘Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Horse Barns
  1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
  2:00 PM Chicken Poop Bingo  
  3:00 PM Animal Dress Up Show Barn
  3:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  3:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Horse Barns
  4:30 PM Agricadabra  
  5:00 PM Fair Dinner – Swine Club Franny Pavilion
  5:00 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
  5:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  5:30 PM Alpaca Shomanship Show Barn
  5:30 PM Duckling Waterslide Green Barn – Poultry Area

 

Evening      
  6:00 PM Kiss-A-Pig Contest Outdoor Arena
  6:30 PM Power Wheels Derby Outdoor Arena
  7:00 PM Demolition Derby Outdoor Arena
  9:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
  9:30 PM Chicken Poop Bingo  
  9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Morning
10:00 AM Goat Yoga Show Barn

 

Afternoon
12:00 PM Carnival Opens
12:00 PM Round Robin
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
1:30 PM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
2:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:00 PM Construction Rodeo Outdoor Arena
3:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
3:30 PM Round Robin Awards Green Barn Arena
4:30 PM Poultry Parade of Breeds Green Barn Arena
4:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
5:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
5:30 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
5:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion

 

Evening
6:00 PM Fair Closes – See you in 2022!

5:30 PM – Miss Loudoun County Fair Pageant – Show Barn

Time
Location
Event
12:00 PM
Green Barn Arena
Goat Showmanship & Dairy
3:00 PM
Green Barn Arena
Goat Market Show

6:00 PM

Show Barn

Swine Showmanship

Kid’s Day – Children up to 12 years of age, free until 4:00pm.
‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tours provided to Camps upon arrival.

Time/Location Event
Morning  
8:00 AM
Show Barn
Swine Market Show (Until 1:00 PM)
9:00 AM
Horse Barns
Horse Showmanship

 

Afternoon    
12:00 PM Kid’s Day Lunch – Dairy Club Franny Pavilion
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
12:30 PM Sheep Breed Show Green Barn Arena
12:30 PM Horse Drill Team Outdoor Arena
1:00 PM Carnival Opens  
1:00 PM Chicken Poop Bingo  
1:30 PM Horse Drill Team Outdoor Arena
1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
3:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
3:00 PM Sheep Showmanship Green Barn Arena
3:00 PM Rabbit Hopping Competition Show Barn
3:30 PM Poultry Care 101 Green Barn
3:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
4:30 PM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
5:00 PM Sheep Breed and Market Show Green Barn Arena
5:00 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
5:00 PM Fair Dinner – Beef Club Franny Pavilion
5:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
5:30 PM Duckling Waterslide Green Barn – Poultry Area

 

Evening    
6:00 PM Opening Ceremony Outdoor Arena
6:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
7:00 PM Touch-a-Tractor, an Ag Equipment Event Outdoor Arena
7:00 PM Pig Scramble  
8:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show  
9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Morning 9:00 AM Beef Showmanship Show Barn

 

Afternoon
12:30 PM Poultry Showmanship Green Barn Arena
12:30 PM Heifer Show Show Barn
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
1:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Overlook Club Outdoor Arena
2:00 PM Tug-of-War Franny Pavilion
2:00 PM Sheep Felting Demonstration Green Barn Arena
3:00 PM Rabbit Showmanship Green Barn Arena
3:00 PM Carnival Opens
3:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Outdoor Arena
4:00 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
5:00 PM Steer Show Show Barn
5:00 PM Milking Demonstration & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
5:00 PM Rabbit Breed Show Green Barn Arena

 

Evening
6:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
6:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
7:00 PM Kid’s Rodeo Outdoor Arena
8:00 PM Professional Bull Riding and Rodeo Outdoor Arena
9:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Afternoon
12:00 PM Dairy Show Show Barn
12:00 PM Horse Gymkhana Outdoor Arena
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
1:00 PM Chicken Poop Bingo
1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
2:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:00 PM Carnival Opens
3:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Outdoor Arena
4:00 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
4:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
5:00 PM Poultry Club Dinner Franny Pavilion
5:00 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows  Dairy Barn
5:00 PM Pre-Auction Concert with Spencer Hatcher Show Barn / Live Stream

 

Evening
6:00 PM Livestock Auction Show Barn / Live Stream
6:30 PM LIVE! Spencer Hatcher Franny Pavilion
7:30 PM Ropin’ & Ridin’ Rodeo Pre-show Outdoor Arena
8:00 PM Professional Bull Riding and Rodeo Outdoor Arena
8:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Morning
10:00 AM Firefighter Competition Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
10:00 AM Rabbit Care Demonstration Green Barn – Rabbit Area
10:30 AM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
11:00 AM Carnival Opens
11:00 AM Rabbit Hopping Parent/Swap Competition
11:00 AM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
11:30 AM Duckling Waterslide Green Barn – Poultry Area

 

Afternoon
12:00 PM Super Farmer Competition Show Barn
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
12:30 PM Types of Sheep Green Barn Arena
12:30 PM Blue Ridge Thunder Cloggers Jack Brown Pavilion
1:00 PM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
1:30 PM ‘Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Horse Barns
1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
2:00 PM Chicken Poop Bingo
3:00 PM Animal Dress Up Show Barn
3:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:30 PM Horse Demonstration by 4-H Canterlopes Club Horse Barns
4:30 PM Agricadabra
5:00 PM Fair Dinner – Swine Club Franny Pavilion
5:00 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
5:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
5:30 PM Alpaca Shomanship Show Barn
5:30 PM Duckling Waterslide Green Barn – Poultry Area

 

Evening
6:00 PM Kiss-A-Pig Contest Outdoor Arena
6:30 PM Power Wheels Derby Outdoor Arena
7:00 PM Demolition Derby Outdoor Arena
9:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
9:30 PM Chicken Poop Bingo
9:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion
Time Event Location
Morning
10:00 AM Goat Yoga Show Barn

 

Afternoon
12:00 PM Carnival Opens
12:00 PM Round Robin
12:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
1:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
1:30 PM ‘Who’s in the Barnyard’ Guided Tour Meet at Sykes Hall Lobby
2:30 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
3:00 PM Construction Rodeo Outdoor Arena
3:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
3:30 PM Round Robin Awards Green Barn Arena
4:30 PM Poultry Parade of Breeds Green Barn Arena
4:30 PM Agricadabra Jack Brown Pavilion
5:00 PM Dialed Action – Bicycle Stunt Show
5:30 PM Milking Demonstrations & Facts About Cows Dairy Barn
5:30 PM Hypnotist Show Jack Brown Pavilion

 

Evening
6:00 PM Fair Closes – See you in 2022!